Skip to main content
Home / Grass Hakonechloa Aureola 1 Gallon

Grass Hakonechloa Aureola 1 Gallon

$24.99

Available for in-store pickup only

Out of stock

SKU: 64817605876 Category:

Description

Common Name: Grass Hakonechloa Mac. Aureola
Botanical Name: Hakonechloa macra ‘Aureola’
Spacing: 1′ To 18″ Apart
Size: 14″ Tall X 16″ Wide
Exposure: Partial shade
Growth: Slow
Hardiness: -20 To -10 Deg. F
Water Use: Regular water use
Flower: Needle-like pale green spikelets in open panicles
Form: Mounding, spreading clumping form
Seasonal: Red-flushed fall color
Item Usage: Excellent front of a border, edging, woodland or container
Leaf Description: Arching, linear leaves; Bright yellow w/narrow green stripes
Blooms In: Late Summer to mid-Autumn
Plant In: Moist but well-drained soil

Additional information

Common Name

Grass Hakonechloa Mac. Aureola

Botanical Name

Hakonechloa macra 'Aureola'

Spacing

1' To 18" Apart

Size

14" Tall X 16" Wide

Exposure

Partial shade

Growth

Slow

Hardiness

-20 To -10 Deg.F

Water Use

Regular water use

Form

mounding, spreading clumping form

Item Usage

edging, Excellent front of border, woodland or container

Leaf Description

arching, linear leaves; Bright yellow w/narrow green stripes

Plant In

Moist but well drained soil

Flower

Needle-like pale green spikelets in open panicles

Blooms In

Late Summer to mid-Autumn

Fruit Info

Seed pods

Seasonal

Red-flushed fall color

Attraction

Deer and rabbit resistant

Tree Bark

deeply furrowed gray-brown bark, Scaly

Contact Us Today

Email Us About The Shop