Skip to main content
Home / Dianthus Frosty Fire 1 Gallon

Dianthus Frosty Fire 1 Gallon

$12.99

Available for in-store pickup only

617 in stock

SKU: 64817606452 Category:

Description

Common Name: Dianthus Frosty Fire Red
Botanical Name: Dianthus x allwoodii ‘Frosty Fire’
Spacing: 15-18″ Apart
Size: 6″ Tall X 12″ Wide
Exposure: Full sun
Growth: Moderate
Hardiness: -30 To -20 Deg. F
Water Use: Regular water use
Flower: Profuse, double red flowers
Form: Clump-forming perennial
Item Usage: Attractive border, bedding perennial
Leaf Description: Blue-gray, narrow foliage
Blooms In: June through October
Plant In: Well-drained soil

Additional information

Common Name

Dianthus Frosty Fire Red

Botanical Name

Dianthus x allwoodii 'Frosty Fire'

Spacing

15-18" Apart

Size

6" tall x 12" wide

Exposure

Full Sun

Growth

Moderate

Hardiness

-30 To -20 Deg. F

Water Use

Regular water use

Form

Clump forming perennial

Item Usage

Attractive border, bedding perennial

Leaf Description

Blue-gray, narrow foliage

Plant In

Well drained soil

Flower

double red flowers, Profuse

Blooms In

June through October

Fruit Info

Flattened pods

Seasonal

Bright maroon fall foliage

Attraction

larger berries, More compact than other types

Tree Bark

Peeling bark reveals pink inner bark

Contact Us Today

Email Us About The Shop