Skip to main content
Home / Coreopsis Moonbeam 1 Gallon

Coreopsis Moonbeam 1 Gallon

$11.99

Available for in-store pickup only

231 in stock

SKU: 64817600682 Category:

Description

Common Name: Coreopsis Moonbeam Yel
Botanical Name: Coreopsis verticillata ‘Moonbeam’
Spacing: 2′ apart
Size: 18 – 24″ Tall x 18 – 24″ Wide
Exposure: Full sun
Growth: Moderate
Hardiness: Zones 3 to 9
Water Use: Low to medium
Flower: Pale yellow, daisy-like flowers, with a darker yellow center
Form: Dense, mounded
Seasonal: Long bloom season, fall blooms if sheered lightly
Item Usage: Borders, containers, naturalize, native plant gardens
Leaf Description: Palmately 3-parted leaves, with thread-like segments
Attraction: Native, tolerates poor, dry soils, airy texture
Blooms In: Late spring through summer, again in fall
Plant In: Well-drained soil, will tolerate poor soil

Additional information

Common Name

Coreopsis Moonbeam Yel

Botanical Name

Coreopsis verticillata 'Moonbeam'

Spacing

2' Apart

Size

18-24" Tall X 18-24" Wide

Exposure

Full Sun

Growth

Moderate

Hardiness

Zones 3 to 9

Water Use

Low to medium

Form

Dense, Mounded

Item Usage

borders, containers, native plant gardens, naturalize

Leaf Description

Palmately 3-parted leaves, with thread-like segments

Plant In

Well drained soil, will tolerate poor soil

Flower

daisy like flowers, Pale yellow, with a darker yellow center

Blooms In

again in fall, Late spring through summer

Fruit Info

Abundant, bright-red berries

Seasonal

fall blooms if sheered lightly, long bloom season

Attraction

airy texture, dry soils, native, Tolerates poor

Contact Us Today

Email Us About The Shop